Race Results

Reichel Pugh continues to set records and win on a global scale. And we’re not done yet.

Reichel/Pugh Yacht Design is acknowledged as the preeminent yacht design studio in the world having compiled one of the most impressive records of race wins and record settings ever. Leveraging the latest state of the art technology and constantly evolving our designs through experience, while creating advanced composite structures, has allowed Reichel/Pugh designs to win many of the world’s most prestigious yachting events including the America’s Cup, the Maxi World Championships, TP52 World Championships, the Fastnet Race, the Bermuda Race, the Giraglia Race and the Sydney-Hobart race. Reichel/Pugh designs have taken line honors in nine Sydney-Hobart races while taking overall corrected time fleet honors in four of them.

30+ Racer Results:

February 2017

RP X-TREME 37 TAZ – Antiguan Bernie Evan Wong as his Reichel/Pugh X-Treme 37 Taz won IRC Class 1 in the 9th edition of the Royal Ocean Racing Club Caribbean 600.


September 2016

RP GP42 TEAM VISION – Jean-Jacques Chaubard named winner of the Trophée Groupe Edmond de Rothschild, IRC Division C at the 2016 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez.


December 2014

40' Chutzpah – Bruce Taylor's R/P40 won Class 2 (IRC) in the 2014 Sydney- Hobart Race and took 2nd overall on corrected time in the 116 boat fleet. Chutzpah was designed and engineered by Reichel/Pugh and built by Hart Marine, Victoria, Australia.

 


June 2012

Dr Vitorio Urbinati's RP GP42 Paul & Shark Competition 1st Corrected ORC A Inshore Racing, 2nd Corrected ORC A Giraglia Rolex Cup Race and 1st Overall Combined Scoring ORC A


June 2012

Michael Brennan's RP45 Sjambok 1st to Finish setting a new Course Record 3days 16hr 56m 41s
1st Corrected PHRF Overall and 1st PHRF 1 2012 Bermuda Ocean Race - Annapolis to Bermuda


April 2012

Peter Peake's RP 37 Peake Yacht Services Slippery 2nd Corrected Class 2 2012 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival


March 2012

Peter Peake's RP37 Peake Yacht Services Slippery 3rd Corrected CSA 1 2012 32nd St Maarten Heineken Regatta


March 2012

Mexican Navy owned RP 1D48 Trigarante 1st Corrected ORR Class B MEXORC 2012


March 2012

Mexican Navy owned RP 1D48 Insurgente 3rd Corrected ORR Class B MEXORC 2012


December 2010

Bruce Taylor's RP 40 Chutzpah 3rd Corrected IRC 2 and 3rd Corrected ORCi 2 2010 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


April 2010

Peter Harburg's RP Stallion 42 BlackJack Too 2nd Overall IRC and 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2010 Queensland IRC Championship


March 2010

Peter Peake's RP44 Peake Yachting Services Storm 2nd Corrected CSA Spin 3 30th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta 2010


March 2010

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yachting Services Storm 2nd Corrected CSA Racing D 2010 Gill Commodore's Cup


March 2010

Hamnet Hill's RP Marten 49 Defiance 2nd Corrected CSA Racing 1 2010 Bitter End Cup


January 2010

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yacht Services Storm 1st Corrected CSA Racing 2010 Grenada Sailing Festival


December 2009

Bruce Taylor's RP40 Chutzpah 3rd Corrected IRC 2 2009 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


July 2009

Chip Megeath's RP 45 Criminal Mischief 1st Corrected ORR Div 3 2009 Transpac


June 2009

Michael Brennan's RP 45 Sjambok 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Annapolis to Newport Race


March 2009

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yacht Services Storm 3rd Corrected CSA Spin 2 30th St Maarten Heineken Regatta 2009


February 2009

Geoff Boettcher's RP 47 Secret Men's Business 3 Line Honors Setting New Course Record 14hr 21m
1st Corrected IRC 2009 Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Yacht Race


January 2009

Bruce Taylor's RP40 Chutzpah 3rd Corrected AMS Div 1 2009 Skandia Geelong Race Week


February 2009

Geoff Boettcher's RP 47 Secret Men's Business 3 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Lexus Port Lincoln Race Week



50+ Racer Results:

January 2017

RP74 WIZARD– David and Peter Askew and their all-star crew on the Reichel Pugh design no. 191, the 74’ Wizard took fleet line honors and set a new mono-hull course record in the 160nm Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race with a course time of 10 hours 18 mins & 50 seconds. The previous record was set by Joe Dockery’s 81’ Carrera Reichel/Pugh design #101 in 2005. Wizard also took 1st place on corrected time under IRC.


February 2017

RP66 ALIVE – Congratulations to Alive Yachting for claiming Line Honors in the Veolia Bruny Island Race 2017! The Reichel/Pugh designed and Westerly Marine built 66’ Canting Keel Mini Maxi (formerly Black Jack & Stark Raving Mad) just missed setting a new course record by 12 minutes, but the performance earned the team both IRC and PHS corrected time victories.


December 2016

RP52 CAPE FLING – Irvine Laidlaw's RP 52 skippered by Barend Smith was 2nd in IRC 1 Division and 3rd Overall in the IRC Fleet at the 2016 Maserati Cape Town Race Week hosted by the Royal Cape Yacht Club.


January 2016

RP66 ALIVE – Phillip Turner's Canting Keel Mini Maxi (formerly Black Jack & Stark Raving Mad) was the 2016 Royal Langkawi International Regatta overall winner.


February 2016

RP69 TREBUCHET – Owner-driver Marc Glimcher made history by setting the overall race record and outright passage record for the inaugural 254-nautical mile Miami to Havana Race with a time of 19 hours, 36 minutes and 10 seconds.


April 2016

RP63 ASZHOU – Steve Meheen set a new Newport to Ensenada monohull record with a time of 09:35:34 over 125nm, destroying the 2009 monohull record of 10:37:50 set by Doug Baker’s Magnitude. The record prior to this was set in 2003 by Roy E. Disney’s 76’ R/P-designed Pyewacket with a time of 10:44:25. Aszhou corrected to 6th in the Maxi class, while Reichel/Pugh 68 Taxi Dancer corrected to 3rd.


July 2016

RP TP52 KINETIC V – David Sutcliffe claims the Royal Vancouver Yacht Trophy for overall winner and winner of Division A in the 2308nm Vic-Maui International Yacht Race.


August 2016

RP66 ALIVE – Phillip Turner's Reichel/Pugh-designed and Westerly Marine-built 66’ Canting Keel Mini Maxi (formerly Black Jack & Stark Raving Mad) was declared the overall IRC winner and ORCi winner in the 10th Anniversary Edition of the Club Marine 348nm Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race.


December 2016

RP MARTEN 72 ARAGON – Arco Van Nieuwland and Andries Verder 2016 RORC Transatlantic Race overall winner and winner of the IRC Zero class.


July 2015

SANTA CRUZ 70 GRAND ILLUSION – E. & J. McDowell were the overall winners of the 2015 Transpac Race (biennial). Grand Illusion was designed by Bill Lee and features Reichel/Pugh-designed the keel and rudder appendages.


July 2015

RP63 LUCKY – B. Ehrhart won line honours, took 1st IRC Overall & 1st IRC Class 2 for the 2015 Transatlantic Superyacht & Maxi Regatta (3069nm).


December 2014

52′ Scarlet Runner – Robert Date was 1st in Division 1 ORCi and 2nd Division 1 IRC at the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart.


August 2014

52' CAPE FLING II – Lord Laidlaw’s  R/P 52 CAPE FLING II wins IRC Class 0 at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week, 2-9 August, 2014. Cape Fling designed and engineered by Reichel/Pugh was built by McConaghy Boats.


July 2014

52' Scarlett Runner – Rob Date’s R/P 52 Melbourne based Scarlett Runner won overall the Pacific Cup winning the Latitude 38 Performance Award, taking 1st place in ORR with a course time of 7 days:14:25:18.


August 2014

52' HURUKAN - In the fight for the 33rd Copa del Rey MAPFRE Gaastra Class IRC 0 championship, Giuseppe Parodi’s HURAKAN didn’t give ground to any of his nine rivals. The R/P-designed/engineered and BMW ORACLE-built TP52 HURAKAN sealed its first Copa del Rey Title with seven victories in ten races.


August 2014

RP52 CAPE FLING II - Lord Laidlaws  R/P 52 CAPE FLING II won IRC Class 0 at Cowes Week, 2-9 August, 2014. Cape Fling designed and engineered by Reichel/Pugh was built by McConaghy Boats.


June 2012

Frank Nöel's RP TP52 Near Miss Overall Winner of the 2012 Giraglia Rolex Cup IRC,  1st Corrected IRC A Inshore Racing and Rolex Challenge Trophy1st Overall Combined Scoring IRC


June 2012

RP 66 Kodiak Chartered by Edwin Llwyd Ecclestone 1st Corrected ORR St. David's Lighthouse Class 8 2012 Newport to Bermuda Race


May 2012

Frank Noël's RP TP52 Near Miss 1st Corrected IRC Groupe 1 14e Semaine de Porquerolles 2012


March 2012

Thomas Holthus' RP STP65 Bad Pak 2ndCorrected ORR A 2012 Corona Del Mar to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race


March 2012

Thomas Holthus' RP STP65 Bad Pak 3rd Corrected ORR Div 1 2012 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race


March 2012

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 2nd to Finish, 1st Corrected AMS and 3rd Corrected IRC 2012 Melbourne to King Island Race


March 2012

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2012 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas


March 2012

Ernie Pennell's RP TP52 Cazador 3rd Corrrected ORR Class A MEXORC 2012


March 2012

Ernie Pennell's RP TP52 Cazador 2nd Corrected ORR Div 2 2012 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race.


March 2012

Ernie Pennell's RP TP52 Cazador 3rd Corrected IRC 1 Islands Race 2012.


March 2012

Dennis Pennell's RP50 Blue Blazes 1sr Corrected PHRF 1 Islands Race 2012.


March 2012

Dennis Pennell's RP50 Blue Blazes 1sr Corrected ORR Overall and 1st ORR Div 3 2012 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race.


March 2012

Dennis Pennell's RP50 Blue Blazes 2nd Corrected ORR Class B MEXORC 2012.


March 2012

Jorge Ripstein's RP TP25 Patches 2nd Corrected ORR Class A and 3rd ORR Overall MEXORC 2012


February 2012

Geoff Boettcher's RP51 Secret Mens Business 3.5 2nd to Finish Overall and 2nd Corrected IRC 62nd Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race


February 2012

Geoff Boettcher's RP51 Secret Mens Business 3.5 3rd Corrected IRC 36th Lexus Lincoln Race Week


January 2012

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 Power Play 2nd Correct IRC Div 2


January 2012

Chris Hornell's RP TP52 Kia Kaha 2nd Corrected IRC Div A at the 2012 Bay of Islands Race Week.


June 2009

Niklas Zennstrom's RP TP52 Ran 1st Corrected IRC Super Zero 2009 UK IRC National Championship


February 2011

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner set New Record, took Line Honours and 1st Corrected IRC, and was 1st Corrected PHS in the 2011 61st Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race.


December 2010

Geoff Boettcher's RP 51 Secret Men's Business 3.5 Winner Tattersall's Cup  1st Overall IRC and 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


December 2010

Bill Wild's RP 55 Rodd & Gunn Wedgetail 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2010 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


November 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 1st Corrected IRC and 1st Corrected PHS 2010 Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship - Ocean Passage Series


October 2010

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit Line Honours and 1 Overall IRC HSBC Premier Coastal Classic - Auckland to Russell


October 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce Winner US IRC Gulf Stream Series
1st Corrected IRC 52 Class and 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2010 IRC East Coast Championship


September 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce 1st Overal IRC and 1st Corrected IRC 0 2010 Vineyard Race


August 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 1st Overall IRC and 1st Corrected IRC Grand Prix 2010 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week


July 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 1st Overall IRC CYCA 25th Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race 2010


July 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce Namer 2010 Rolex US IRC National Champion, 1st Overall IRC and 1st Corrected IRC 1 2010 NYYC Race Week


July 2010

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit Line Honours and Fastest Pasage Trophy 2010 Pacific Cup


June 2010

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Long Beach Race Week


May 2010

John Brim's RP 55 Rima 2 2nd Corrected  IRC Zero 2010 Block Island Race


May 2010

USMMA's RP STP65 Vanquish 3rd Corrected IRC Zero 2010 Block Island Race


April 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC 52 Vela Veloce 2nd Corrected CSA Racing A 2010 BVI Spring Regatta


April 2010

John Vincent's RP TP52 Pace 2nd Corrected IRC Super Zero 2010 RORC Easter Challenge Regatta


April 2010

Jim Mitchell's RP TP52 Vincitore 1st Corrected IRC 1 2010 Charleston Race Week


March 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 1stCorrected IRC Div 1 2010 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta


March 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 2nd to Finish and 3rd Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race


January 1970

Richard Oland's RP SC 52 Vela Veloce 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas


March 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC 52 Vela Veloce 1st Corrected CSA Racing 1 2010 Bitter End Cup


March 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC 52 Vela Veloce 3rd Corrected CSA 2010 Nanny Cay Cup


March 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce 2nd Corrected CSA Racing 1 30th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta 2010


March 2010

Geoff Ross' RP 55 Yendys 2nd Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta


March 2010

Geoff Ross' RP 55 Yendys 1st Overall IRC 2010 Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race


March 2010

Chip Megeath's RP 45 Criminal Mischief 1st Corrected ORR A and 1st Corrected IRC 1 2010 Corona Del Mar To Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race


March 2010

Ernie Pennel's RP TP52 Cazador 2nd Corrected ORR A and 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2010 Corona Del Mar To Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race


March 2010

Ernie Pennel's RP TP52 Cazador 2nd Corrected IRC 2010 Islands Race


March 2010

Andy Rasdal's RP TP52 Valkyrie 3rd Corrected IRC 2010 Islands Race


March 2010

Andy Rasdal's RP TP52 Valkyrie 2nd Corrected IRC 2010 Ahmanson Cup


February 2010

Richard Oland's RP SC 52 Vela Veloce 1st Overall CSA and 2nd Overall IRC 2010 RORC Caribbean 600


February 2010

Geoff Boettcher's RP 51 Secret Men's Business 1st Corrected IRC 35th Lexus Lincoln Race Week 2010


February 2010

Rob Date's RP CC52  Scarlet Runner 2nd Corrected IRC 35th Lexus Lincoln Race Week 2010


February 2010

Rob Date's RP CC52 Line Honours and 1st Overall IRC 60th Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race 2010


February 2010

Geoff Boettcher's RP 51 Secret Men's Business 3.5 2nd Corrected IRC 60th Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race 2010


February 2010

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki Line Honours, 1st Overal IRC and 1st Overall PHS 2010 Flinders Island Yacht Race


January 2010

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit 1st Corrected IRC and 1st Corrected General Handicap 2010 Bay of Islands Race Week


January 2010

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 1st Corrected Grand Prix IRC 2010 Audi Docklands Invitational


January 2010

Geoff Boettcher's RP 51 Secret Men's Business 3.5 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Audi Victoria Race Week


December 2009

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner Line Honours Setting New Course Record 5hr 3m 11s 2009 ORCV Cock of The Bay Race


December 2009

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit 1st Corrected 2009 Rolex Trophy Rating Series


December 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 2nd Corrected IRC 2009 Rolex Trophy Rating Series


December 2009

Geoff Ross' RP 55 Yendys 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Rolex Trophy Passage Series


November 2009

USMMA's RP STP65 Vanquish 2nd Corrected 2009 IRC East Coast Champioship


November 2009

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce 3rd Corrected 2009 IRC East Coast Champioship


November 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki Line Honours Setting New Course Record 16hr 32m 47s and 2nd Overall IRC 2009 Cabbage Tree Island Race


November 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 1st Corrected IRC 1 2009 Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship


November 2009

Geoff Ross' RP 55 Yendys 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship


September 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore named 2009 US IRC National Champion
1st Corrected IRC A winning the St. Francis Perpetual Trophy 2009 Big Boat Series


September 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 2nd Corrected IRC 2009 Bird Island Race


August 2009

Geoff Ross' RP 55 Yendys 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race


August 2009

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 1st Corrected IRC 1 2009 Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race


August 2009

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Airlie Beach Race Week


July 2009

Andy Rasdal's RP TP52 Valkyrie 3rd Corrected ORR Div 1 2009 Transpac


July 2009

Niklas Zennstrom's RP TP52 Ran 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Gotland Runt


July 2009

Torbjorn Tornquist's RP TP52 Artemis 2nd Corrected IRC 2009 Gotland Runt


July 2009

Alan Brierty's RP 63 Limit Line Hounors, 1st Correted IRC, 1st Corrected ORC and 1st Corrected PHRF 2009 Auckland to Noumea Race


July 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 2nd to Finsih 2009 Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race


June 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected IRC Class A 2009 Bayview Port Huron to Mackinac


June 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected ORR Turbo Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac


June 2009

Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood's RP TP52 Cutting Edge 2nd Corrected IRC Super Zero 2009 UK IRC National Championship


June 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected PHRF 1 2009 Chicago Nood


April 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected CSA Racing 1 2009 BVI Spring Regatta


April 2009

Richard Oland's RP SC52 Vela Veloce Line Honours and 1st Corrected PHRF 2009 Auckland to Tauranga Coastal Classic


April 2009

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP 78 Akela 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Newport to Ensenada Race


March 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2009 Rolex International Regatta St Thomas


March 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 2nd Corrected CSA Racing 1 2009 Bitter End Cup


March 2009

Jim Mitchell's RP SC52 Vincitore 1st Corrected CSA 2009 Nanny Cay Cup


March 2009

Dennis Pennell's RP 50 Blue Blazes 3rd Corrected ORR B 2009 Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas Race


March 2009

Niklas Zennstrom's RP TP52 Ran 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2009 Acura Miami Grand Prix


March 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki Line Honours Setting New Course Record 15hr 57m 53s
1st Corrected IRC 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Race


March 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2009 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta


January 2009

Niklas Zennstrom's RP TP52 Ran 1st Corrected IRC 1 2009 Acura Key West


January 2009

Alan Brierty's RP63 Limit Line Honors 2009 King of the Derwent Yacht Race


January 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki 3rd Corrected IRC Div 1 2009 Skandia Geelong Race Week


April 2009

Sergei Pichugin's RP TP52 Synergy 2nd Overall TP52 Class 2009 Hublot Palmavela



Antigua Round the Island Race Results:

January 2005


ARC Atlantic Rally for Cruisers Results:

December 2006


Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Race (AUS) Results:

March 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki Line Honours Setting New Course Record 15hr 57m 53s
Record Entry



Barcolana of Trieste (ITA) Results:

October 2007


Bermuda Ocean Race (USA-BM) Results:

June 2012


Block Island Race Results:

May 2013


Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race (AUS) Results:

August 2016

RP66 ALIVE – Phillip Turner's Reichel/Pugh-designed and Westerly Marine-built 66’ Canting Keel Mini Maxi (formerly Black Jack & Stark Raving Mad) was declared the overall IRC winner and ORCi winner in the 10th Anniversary Edition of the Club Marine 348nm Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race.


July 2009

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack Line Honours Setting New Course Record 29hr 24m 11s, 1st Overall IRC, 1st Corrected IRC 1 2009 Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Race
Record Post



Cabbage Tree Island Race (AUS) Results:

November 2009

Stephen Ainsworth's RP 63 Loki Line Honours Setting New Course Record 16hr 32m 47s and 2nd Overall IRC 2009 Cabbage Tree Island Race
Record Post


November 2008


Capetown to Rio Race (SA-BRA) Results:

January 2000

January 1996


Chicago to Mackinac Race (USA) Results:

June 2002


Fastnet Race Results:

August 2013

RP100 ESIMIT EUROPA 2 – 1st to Finish (Monohull) – I. Simcic


August 2013

RP52 PACE – 1st IRC Zero Class Winner – J. Vincent


August 2013

RP78 LUPA OF LONDON – 2nd IRC Canting Keel Class – J. Pilkington


August 2013

RP51 SECRET MEN'S BUSINESS – 3rd IRC Zero Class  – G. Boettcher



Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race (USA) Results:

January 2005


Giraglia Rolex Cup (FRA-ITA) Results:

June 2012

Record Post


June 2008

June 2003


Giraglia Rolex Cup Mediterranean Classic Results:

June 2013

WALLYCENTO MAGIC CARPET 3 – 1st to Finish – Sr. L.Owen-Jones



Honolulu to Yokohama Challenge Results:

July 2006


HSBC Premier Auckland to Russel Race (NZ) Results:

October 2009

Neville Crichton's RP100 Canting Maxi Alfa Romeo II Line Honours Setting New Course Record 6hr 43m 32s and 1st Corrected Div 1 2009 HSBC Premier Coastal Classic Auckland to Russel Race
Record Post



Ixtapa-Acapulco Race (MEX) Results:

March 2011


Les Voiles de Saint Tropez Results:

September 2016

RP GP42 TEAM VISION – Jean-Jacques Chaubard named winner of the Trophée Groupe Edmond de Rothschild, IRC Division C at the 2016 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez.



Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Yacht Race (AUS) Results:

February 2011

Rob Date's  RP CC52 Scarlet Runner Line Honors and 1st Corrected IRC 62nd Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race


February 2009

Geoff Boettcher's RP 47 Secret Men's Business 3 Line Honors Setting New Course Record 14hr 21m
Record Entry



Maxi Results:

July 2015

RP100 WILD OATS XI – Roy Pat Disney’s and Bob Oatley’s Wild Oats XI had the fastest elapsed time of 6d 10h 37m 2s to win the 2015 Merlin Trophy and take first in Division 1 at the Transpac’s Diamond Head finish line. Wild Oats XI is a 100-foot custom design famous for its eight elapsed time victories, two overall fleet wins and is the current course record holder in the Sydney-Hobart race. Reichel/Pugh Maxis have held the Transpac Course Record Since 1999 (Roy Disney’s 75’ Pyewacket Maxi Sled). The course record has been broken 4 times between 1999 and 2013, always by R/P designed yachts. R/P Yachts have been the Elapsed Time winner in 8 of 9 editions of the race ( 1999-2015).


December 2014

100’ Wild Oats XI – Bob Oatley was 1st to Finish at the Rolex Sydney Hobart, his 8th Line Honors Win In 10 Years.


September 2014

100' Magic Carpet 3 - Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup (Annual): Classico Costa Smeralda - In the Wally Class, Sir Lindsay Owen-Jones helmed his R/P designed Wallycento (100’) Magic Carpet 3 to secure the Maxi Yacht Rolex title. Magic Carpet 3 was built by Wally Yachts and launched in 2013.


June 2014

RP100 ESIMIT EUROPA 2 — Igor Simcic’s Esimit Europa 2 crossed the finish line off Monte-Carlo at 12:35 CEST, to secure the R/P-designed and McConaghy-built 100’ Super Maxis’ seventh Line Honors victory in the offshore race of the Giraglia Rolex Cup (3 victories as Neville Crichton’s Alfa Romeo and 4 victories as Esimit Europa).


December 2012

Robert Oatley's Wild Oats XI 1st to Finish, 1st IRC Overall & IRC Division 0 & New Course Record 2012 ROLEX Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race


July 2012

Robert Oatley's 100' Wild Oats XI 1st to Finish & New Course Record Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race


June 2012

Igor Simcic's RP 100 Canting Maxi Esimit Europa II Line Honors 2012 Girgalia Rolex Cup Setting New Course Record 14hr 56m 16s
3rd Corrected Girgalia Rolex Cup IRC Overall


June 2012

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP 82 Highland Fling International Maxi Association Award and 1st Corrected Performance Division


June 2012

George David's RP90 Maxi Rambler 1st to Finish Overall Setting a new course record - 39 hr 39m 18s
Corrected 2nd Overall IRC Gibbs Hill, 2nd IRC Gibbs Hill Class 10, 2nd ORR Gibbs Hill Class 10 2012 Newport to Bermuda Race


June 2012

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 3rd Corrected IRC 1 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012


May 2012

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 3rd Corrected IRC Zero 2012 Block Island Race


March 2012

John Williams' J Class Ranger 2nd Corrected J Class St Barths Buckett 2012


February 2012

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 2nd Corrected IRC Overall and 2nd Corrected IRC Zero 2012 RORC Caribbean 600


March 2011

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP78 Akela 1st Corrected PHRF A in the 2011 Corona Del Mar to Cabo.


March 2011

Robert Oatley's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Wild Oats XI Line Honours 5/6 Races IRC Div 1 at the 2011 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta.


March 2011

Jeremy Pilkington's RP Baltic 78 Lupa of London 3rd Corrected CSA 1C at the 31st St. Maarten Heineken Regatta.


March 2011

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP78 Akela 1st Corrected Class A in the 2011 Newport to Cabo Race.


April 2011

Michael Cotter's RP SW78 Whisper 4th Corrected Maxi at the 2011 Mapfre Palmavela.


April 2011

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP82 Highland Fling XI 2nd Corrected Maxi at the Mapfre Palmavela.


June 2011

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP82 Highland Fling XI wins Loro Piana Prize, 1st Corrected in the Performance Division, Top Classified YCCS Member and Top Classified Member of the International Maxi Association at the Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta.


June 2011

Filip Balcaen's Baltic 112 Nilaya 1st Corrected Class 1 and 5th Corrected Overall in the Palma Mallorca Superyacht Cup.


June 2011

Igor Simčič's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Esimit Europa II took IRC Maxi Class Line Honors in the Giraglia Rolex Cup.


July 2011

Robert Oatley's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Wild Oats XI takes Line Honours in the CYCA Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race.


July 2011

Philip Balcaen's RP112 Nilaya 1st Corrected Class 1 SuperYacht in the 2011 Superyacht Cup Palma.


September 2011

Igor Simčič's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Esimit Europa II takes 2nd Corrected Maxi in the 2011 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup.


September 2011

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP82 Highland Fling XI 1st Corrected Overall in the IRC Paris Premier Trophy and winner of the Coupe De La Ville De St Tropez Trophy at the 2011 Voiles de St. Tropez.


September 2011

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP82 Highland Fling XI 1st Corrected Maxi in the 2011 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup.


September 2011

Dr. Hasso Platner's RP145 Superyacht Visione was 2nd Supermaxi Class ORCi Corrected in the 2011 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup.


September 2011

Philip Balcaen's RP112 Nilaya winner of the Trophee Kappa in the 2011 Voiles de St. Tropez.


September 2011

Philip Balcaen's RP112 Nilaya 1st Class Corrected Supermaxi Class IRC, Supermaxi Class ORCi and Supermaxi Class Combined in the 2011 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup.


October 2011

Igor Simčič's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Esimit Europa II takes Overall Line Honours and 2nd Corrected IRC Class 1 in the Rolex Middle Sea Race.


November 2011

67m Hetairos takes Overall Line Honours and 2nd Corrected SuperYacht in the 2011 Transatlantic Superyacht Regatta/Maxi Cup.


December 2011

Robert Oatley's RP100 Canting Super Maxi Wild Oats XI is 2nd to Finish in 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race.


December 2010

Robert Oatley's RP 100 Canting Maxi Wild Oats XI Line Honours 2010 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


October 2010

Igor Simcic's RP 100 Canting Maxi Esimit Europa II Line Honours 2010 Rolex Middle Sea Race


July 2010

Robert Oatley's RP 100 Canting Maxi Wild Oats XI Line Honours CYCA 25th Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race 2010


July 2010

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 2nd Corrected IRC 1 2010 NYYC Race Week


June 2010

Igor Simcic's RP 100 Canting Maxi Esimit Europa II Line Honours 2010 Giraglia Rolex Cup


April 2010

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 1st Corrected CSA Superyacht Les Voiles de St. Barth 2010


March 2010

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP 82 Maxi Highland FLing XI 3rd Corrected CSA Racing 1 30th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta 2010


March 2010

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP 82 Maxi Highland Fling XI 1st Corrected CSA Racing A 2010 Gill Commodore's Cup


March 2010

Robert Oatley's RP 100 Canting Maxi Wild Oats XI Line Honours 2010 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race


January 2010

Lord Irvine Laidlaw's RP 82 Maxi Highland Fling XI 2nd Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Key West Race Week


December 2009

Robert Oatley's RP 100 Canting Maxi Wild Oats XI 2nd To Finish 2009 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race


October 2009

Neville Crichton's RP100 Canting Maxi Alfa Romeoa Line Honours Setting New Course Record 6hr 43m 32s and 1st Corrected Div 1 2009 HSBC Premier Coastal Classic Auckland to Russel Race


July 2009

Neville Crichton's RP 100 Canting Maxi Alfa Romeo Line Honours Setting New Course Record 5d 14hr 36m 2009 Transpac


July 2009

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler Line Honurs and 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Marblehead to Halifax Race


June 2009

Dick and Doug DeVos' RP MaxZ86 Windquest Line Honours 2009 Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac


June 2009

George David's RP90 Maxi Rambler Line Honours and 1st Overall IRC 2009 Annapolis to Newport Race


January 2009

George David's RP 90 Maxi Rambler 1st Corrected IRC Class A 2009 Heineken South Atlantic Race -Cape to Bahia



Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup Results:

September 2016

RP85 MY SONG – Wins the Maxi RC class at the 2016 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup in Porto Cervo, Italy with a decisive five-point score line. This win was particularly sweet as the RP85 heads for retirement, to be replaced by her newer, and sizable 130′ namesake.



Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup (ITA) Results:

September 2013

RP112 NILAYA – Super Maxi ORCi Division Winner – F. Balcaen


September 2013

RP78 LUPA OF LONDON – Mini Maxi Cruising Division Winner – J. Pilkington


September 2013

WALLYCENTO MAGIC CARPET 3 – Wally Class - 2nd – Sr. L.Owen-Jones


September 2013

RP86 MORNING GLORY – Maxi Racing Division – 2nd - H. Plattner


September 2013

RP82 HIGHLAND FLING XI – Maxi Racing Division – 3rd – I. Laidlaw


September 2013

RP72 SHOCKWAVE – Mini Maxi Racing Division – 3rd – G. Sakellaris



Melges Results:

August 2016

RP MELGES 20 EVINRUDE – In the all-amatuer Corinthian division, the 2016 Melges 20 World title goes to Emanuele Savoini at the helm of Evinrude with his young team of Enzio Savoini, Marco Giannini, and Giovanna Massidda.


August 2016

RP MELGES 20 PINTA – Michael Illbruck with tactician John Kostecki, and trimmer Federico Michetti become the 2016 Melges 20 World Champions in Scarlino, Italy.


October 2016

RP MELGES 32 HYDRA – Morgan Kiss at the helm for Project Sail with crew members Ty Baird, Noah Blacker, Austin Colpaert, Henry Fernberger, Liam Harr, Lexi Petter, Alex Post (tactician) and Marty Kullman are the first ever Melges 32 Corinthian World Champions.


October 2016

RP MELGES 32 VOLPE – Ryan DeVos’ Volpe with tactician Mark Mendelblatt, and crew members Mike Hill, Peter Kinney, Scott Nixon, Erika Reineke, Sam Rogers and Drew Weirda – The Melges 32 World Champions 2016.


December 2016

RP MELGES 24 TAKI 4 – Marco Zammarchi’s Taki 4 ITA778 with Fossati, Matteo De Chiara, Niccolò Bertola and Giovanni Bannetta in crew plus Niccolo Bianchi as a coach – The Melges 24 Corinthian World Champions 2016.


December 2016

RP MELGES 24 EMBARR – Conor Clarke’s Embarr IRL829 with Stuart McNay, David Hughes, Maurice O’Connell and Aoife English in crew – 2016 Melges 24 World Champions.



Miami to Montego Bay Race (USA-CU) Results:

February 2005

February 2003


Middle Sea Race (MT) Results:

October 2007

January 2000


Mini Maxi Results:

February 2015

72' Shockwave – George Sakellaris's RP72 had the best corrected time in fleet repeating her result in the 2013 811 nm Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race as Elapsed and Corrected time winner. Shockwave was designed and engineered by Reichel/Pugh and built by McConaghy.


December 2014

78’ Lupa of London - Jeremy Pilkington, crossed the finish line of the 2014 inaugural RORC Transatlantic Race, off Grenada at 11:38:55 UTC on Thursday 11th December 2014 with an elapsed time of 11 days, 01 hours, 38 minutes and 55 seconds, winning the International Maxi Association Trophy and setting the record for the 2,995 nautical mile race from Puerto Calero Marina, Lanzarote to Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina, Grenada.


September 2014

82’ Highland Fling - Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup (Annual): Classico Costa Smeralda - Lord Laidlaw’s R/P 82’ Highland Fling was unmatched for speed all week, scoring 5 straight wins in the Racing Maxi Class. Irvine Laidlaw was all smiles helming today, especially reaching across the top La Maddelena, ‘Fling was surfing along at over 20 knots. When it blows like this, there is no place in the world that can match it.”  Highland Fling was built by Goetz Custom Boats and launched in 2009.


September 2014

78’ Lupa of London - Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup (Annual): Classico Costa Smeralda - Jeremy Pilkington helmed his 78’ Lupa of London to win the Mini Maxi Racer/Cruiser division repeating his Maxi Rolex Cup victory of 2013.  Lupa of London originally named Baltic 5 is a canting keel cruising yacht built by Baltic Yachts and launched in 2000.


August 2014

RP72 SHOCKWAVE - The fight for the title in the 33rd Copa del Rey MAPFRE Gaastra Class IRC 0 was fierce throughout the week with George Sakellaris’s R/P Mini Maxi Shockwave winning the 10 race series with 3 points to spare in the ultra competative Mini Maxi Class.


August 2014

66' Alive – Tasmanian Philip Turner's R/P 66 Alive was second overall IRC Division 1 at Hamilton Island Race Week.


July 2014

63' Invisible Hand – Frank Slootman’s San Francisco based R/P 63 Mini Maxi Invisible Hand was the Elapsed time winner and 3rd in Class of 2014 Pacific Cup with an course time of 6 days:22:4:11.


July 2014

66' Alive – Tasmanian Philip Turner's R/P 66 Alive smashed the record for the 1885 nautical mile ocean race across the South Pacific from Melbourne to Port Vila, the port capital of the tropical islands of Vanuatu. She won Line Honours and IRC as well as cementing a new race record of 5 days, 23 hours, 52 minutes and 45 seconds.


June 2014

RP72 SHOCKWAVE - George Sakellaris’ R/P-designed/engineered and McConaghy-built 72’ Mini Maxi SHOCKWAVE took fleet line honors and won the Gibbs Hill Lighthouse Trophy taking 1st Place Overall under both ORR and IRC at the 2014 Newport-Bermuda Race.  SHOCKWAVE took multiple silver, also snatching the Corporation of Hamilton Trophy for the first yacht to finish in fleet ( best elapsed time) and the North Rock Beacon Trophy for the best IRC corrected time in fleet.


June 2014

RP66 KODIAK - Edwin Llwyd Ecclestone’s R/P designed and McConaghy built 66’ KODIAK took Line Honors in the St. David’s Lighthouse Division and won overall Class 8 in ORR at the 2014 Newport-Bermuda Race.  KODIAK repeated her Line Honors and Class win of the 2012 race and also won the Overall Performance Trophy as the Class Winner on Corrected Time which beat the next two yachts in her class by the largest margin.


April 2014

66' Alive – Tasmanian Philip Turner's R/P 66 Alive took first place ORCi and IRC overall in the 2014 Brisbane to Gladstone 308 n.m. race.


March 2014

66' Alive – Tasmanian Philip Turner's R/P 66 Alive was first IRC overall in Sail Paradise Regatta.


February 2014

RP72 SHOCKWAVE - George Sakellaris’ Reichel/Pugh designed and McConaghy built 72’ Mini Maxi Shockwave won overall the RORC CARIBBEAN 600 for the best IRC corrected time in the sixty boat fleet.


December 2012

Peter Harburg's BlackJack, 1st ORCi Division 1 & 3rd Overall IRC 2012 ROLEX Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race


December 2012

Stephen Ainsworth's Loki, 1st IRC Division 1 & 2nd Overall 2012 ROLEX Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race


July 2012

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack 1st corrected ORCi Division 1 and Overall, 2nd Corrected Overall and IRC 0, 2nd yacht to finish in the 2012 Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race.


July 2012

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 1st Overall and IRC Div 0 in the 2012 Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race.


June 2012

George Sakellaris' RP 72 Mini Maxi Shockwave 1st Overall IRC Gibbs Hill, 1st Corrected IRC Gibbs Hill Class 10, 1st Corrected ORR Gibbs Hill Class 10 2012 Newport to Bermuda Race


June 2012

Mark E Watson III's RP 74 Mini Maxi Team Tiburon - Wizard 3rd Corrected IRC 1 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012 - Around the Island


June 2012

George Sakellaris RP 72 Mini Maxi Shockwave 2nd Corrected IRC 1 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012 - Around the Island


June 2012

George Sakellaris RP 72 Mini Maxi Shockwave 1st Corrected IRC 1 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012


April 2012

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack 1st Corrected IRC 2012 Brisbane to Gladstone Race


April 2012

George Sakelaris' RP 72 Mini Maxi Shockwave 1st Correct IRC 2012 Charleston Race Week


March 2012

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi Black Jack 3rd Corrected IRC Division A 2012 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta


May 2017

John Wilson's RP78 Idea 3rd Corrected CSA Gill 1 2012 Gill Commodores Cup


March 2012

John Wilson's RP78 Idea 2nd Corrected CSA 1 2012 32nd St Maarten Heineken Regatta


January 2012

George Sakelaris' RP72 Shockwave 3rd Corrected IRC 1 Mini Maxi 2012 Key West Race Week


January 2011

Robert Oatley's RP66 Canting Pocket Maxi Wild Oats X took Line Honours Overall at the 2011 Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Race.


January 2011

Hap Fauth's RP69 Bella Mente 3rd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi at the 2011 Key West Race Week.


January 2011

George Sakelaris' RP 72 Shockwave 2nd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi at the 2011 Key West Race Week.


January 2011

Richard Oland's RP Southern Cross 52 Vela Veloce 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 at the 2011 Key West Race Week.


January 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 3rd Corrected IRC Div 1 in the 2011 Audi Victoria Race Week.


January 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 1st Corrected Grand Prix at the 2011 Audi Docklands Invitational.


February 2011

Bill Wild's RP55 Rodd & Gunn Wedgetail took Line Honours Overall at the 2011 Flinders Islet Race.


February 2011

Geoff Boettcher's RP51 Secret Men's Business 3.5 2nd Corrected IRC in the 2011 36th Lexus Lincoln Race Week.


February 2011

Geoff Boettcher's RP51 Secret Men's Business 3.5 2nd Corrected IRC and 2nd Corrected PHS in the 2011 61st Lexus Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race.


February 2011

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 1st Corrected IRC at the 2011 36th Lexus Lincoln Race Week.


February 2011

Richard Oland's RP Southern Cross 52 Vela Veloce 1st Corrected IRC 2 in the 2011 30th Biennial Pineapple Cup - Montego Bay Race.


February 2011

Richard Oland's RP Southern Cross 52 Vela Veloce 1st Corrected IRC Zero and 2nd Corrected IRC Overall in the 2011 RORC Caribbean 600.


March 2011

Andy Rasdal's RP TP52 Valkyrie 1st Corrected Overall PHRF, 2nd to Finish Overall and 1st Corrected IRC Class in the 2011 Islands Race.


March 2011

Richard Oland's RP Southern Cross 52 Vela Veloce 2nd Corrected IRC Div 1 at the 2011 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas.


March 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki took Line Honours Overall, 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 and named CYCA Blue Water Champion 2010-11 at the 2011 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race.


March 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 2nd Corrected IRC Div A at the 2011 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta.


March 2011

Anthony Dunn's RP42 Equinox II 6th Overall and 3rd Corrected IRC Div 1 at the Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race.


March 2011

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner 1st Corrected IRC, 1st Corrected AMS and Line Honours Overall at the 2011 Melbourne to King Island Race.


March 2011

Ricardo Brockman's RP Southern Cross 52 Vincitore 1st Corrected and Line Honours IRC A at the 2011 Zihuatanejo Race.


April 2011

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yacht Services Storm 3rd Corrected Racing A at the 2011 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival.


April 2011

John Vincent's RP TP52 Pace 1st Corrected IRC at the 2011 Mapfre Palmavela.


April 2011

Franck Noël's RP TP52 Near Miss 4th Corrected Class 1 at the Semaine Nautique Internationale de Méditerranée.


April 2011

Alan Brierty' RP63 Limit Line Honors Overall, 1st Corrected IRC and 1st Corrected PHB at the Visit Indonesia Fermantle Bali 2011.


April 2011

Peter Harbourg's RP66 Canting Pocket Maxi BlackJack 3rd Corrected IRC at the Brisbane to Gladstone Race.


May 2011

Huntington Sheldon's RP66 Zaraffa 3rd Corrected IRC Zero at the 2011 Block Island Race.


May 2011

Oakcliff All-American Offshore Team's RP STP65 Vanquish 2nd Corrected IRC Zero at the 2011 Block Island Race.


June 2011

George Sakellaris' RP72 Shockwave 3rd Corrected IRC 1 at the NYYC 157th Annual Regatta.


June 2011

Richard Oland's RP Southern Cross 52 Vela Veloce 3rd Corrected IRC 2 at the NYYC 157th Annual Regatta - Round the Island.


June 2011

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 2nd Corrected IRC 2 in the NYYC 157th Annual Regatta - Round the Island.


June 2011

Michael Brennan's RP45 Sjambok 1st Corrected PHRF 1 and 1st Corrected PHRF Overall in the Annapolis to Newport Race.


June 2011

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 3rd Corrected IRC 1 at Block Island Race Week.


June 2011

John Vincent's RP TP52 Pace 2d Corrected IRC Group A Giraglia Rolex Cup (Inshore Portion).


June 2011

Franck Noël's RP TP52 Near Miss 1st Corrected IRC 1 in the Semaine de Porquerolles.


July 2011

Huntington Sheldon's RP66 Zaraffa 1st Corrected IRC 3 in the 2011 Transatlantic Race.


July 2011

Ricardo Brockman's RP Southern Cross 52 Vincitore 3rd Corrected IRC Division 2 in the 2011 Transpac.


July 2011

Chip Megeath's RP45 Criminal Mischief 2nd Corrected IRC Division 2 in the 2011 Transpac.


July 2011

Jorge Ripstein's RP TP52 Patches 1st Corrected IRC Division 2 2011 Transpac.


July 2011

Franck Noël's RP TP52 Near Miss 1st Corrected IRC Zero and 4th Corrected IRC Overall in the RORC Cowes-Dinard-St. Malo.


July 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 2nd Overall IRC, 3rd Overall to Cross, 2nd Corrected IRC 0 in the CYCA Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race.


August 2011

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 1st Corrected IRC A in the 2011 in the 2011 Aldo Alessio Perpetual Trophy Regatta.


August 2011

H.J. Riegel's RP Marten 49 Speedy 3rd Corrected IRC B in the 2011 30th Copa Del Rey Audi Mapfre.


August 2011

George Sakellaris' RP72 Shockwave 3rd Corrected IRC A in the 2011 30th Copa Del Rey Audi Mapfre.


August 2011

Franck Noël's RP TP52 Near Miss 3rd Corrected IRC Zero in the 2011 Rolex Fastnet.


August 2011

USMMA's RP STP65 Vanquish 3rd Corrected Overall IRC and 2nd Corrected IRC Zero in the 2011 Rolex Fastnet.


August 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 2nd Overall IRC Grand Prix in 2011 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week.


August 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 2nd Overall IRC in 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championship.


September 2011

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 2nd Corrected IRC A in the 2011 in the 2011 Rolex Big Boat Series.


September 2011

George Sakellaris' RP72 Shockwave was 2nd Corrected Overall in the IRC Paris Premier Trophy at the 2011 Voiles de St. Tropez.


September 2011

George Sakellaris' RP72 Shockwave 3rd Corrected Mini Maxi Class IRC in the 2011 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup.


September 2011

Gus Carlson's RP66 Aurora 2nd Corrected in the Stamford Yacht Club 2011 Vineyard Race.


September 2011

Bob & Farley Towse's RP66 Blue Yankee Overall Winner and 1st Corrected in the Stamford Yacht Club 2011 Vineyard Race.


December 2011

Peter Cunningham's RP TP52 PowerPlay 2nd Corrected 2011 in Wirth M. Munroe Yacht Race.


December 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki 3rd Corrected in 2011 Rolex Trophy Rating Series.


December 2011

Stephen Ainsworth's RP63 Loki takes 1st Overall Corrected IRC Overall and 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 in the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race.


July 2011

Hap Fauth's RP69 Bella Mente Elapsed Time Winner IRC Overall, 1st Corrected IRC Division 1, IRC Overall Barn Door Course Record in the 2011 Transpac.


August 2010

Robert Oatley's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi Wild Oats X 3rd Corrected IRC Grand Prix 2010 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week


July 2010

Robert Oatley's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi Wild Oats X Line Honours CYCA 25th Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race 2010


June 2010

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 1st Corrected IRC NYYC 156th Annual Regatta 2010


June 2010

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV 1st Corrected IRC NYYC 156th Annual Regatta - Round the Island Race 2010


June 2010

Nevile Crichton's RP 72 Mini Maxi Shockwave 2nd to Finish and 1st Corrected IRC Maxi Class 2010 Giraglia Rolex Cup


May 2010

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV 2nd Corrected CSA Racing 1 2010 Antigua Sailing Week


May 2010

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 1st to Finish Governor's Race West Trophy, 1st Overall IRC Harvey Conover Memorial Trophy and 1st Corrected IRC Zero William Tripp Jr Memorial Trophy 2010 Block Island Race


April 2010

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack Line Honours and 2nd Overall IRC 2010 Brisbane to Gladstone Race


April 2010

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV 1st Corrected CSA Racing A 2010 BVI Spring Regatta


March 2010

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP75 Mini Maxi Titan XV 1st Corrected CSA Racing 1 30th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta 2010


March 2010

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan 2nd Corrected CSA Racing A 2010 Gill Commodore's Cup


March 2010

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP 78 Akela 1st Corrected PHRF A and 3rd Corrected IRC 1 2010 Corona Del Mar To Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race


February 2010

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP78 Akela Line Honours Setting New Course Record 3d 11hr 36m 25s
2nd Corrected ORR Div 1 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta 2010 Race


September 2009

Neville Crichton's RP 72 Mini Maxi Alfa Romeo III/Shockwave 1st Corrected IRC Mini Maxi Racing Owner/Driver and 2nd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi 00 Group 2009 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup


September 2009

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 2nd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi Racing 2009 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup


August 2009

Neville Crichton's RP 72 Mini Maxi Alfa Romeo III/Shockwave 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Copa Del Rey Audi Mapfre


August 2009

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 2nd Corrected IRC 2009 Copa Del Rey Audi Mapfre


August 2009

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV Line Honours and 1st Correct IRC 1 2009 Ida Lewis Distance Race


July 2009

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack Line Honours Setting New Course Record 29hr 24m 11s, 1st Overall IRC, 1st Corrected IRC 1 2009 Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Race


June 2009

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 1st Corrected IRC 2009 Regata dei Tre Golfi


June 2009

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV 1st Corrected IRC 1 NYYC 155th Annual Regatta 2009


May 2009

Tom and Dotty Hill's RP 75 Mini Maxi Titan XV Line Honours, 1st Overall IRC and 1st Corrected IRC Div Zero 2009 Block Island Race


April 2009

Peter Harburg's RP 66 Canting Mini Maxi BlackJack Line Honors and 3rd Corrected PHRF Overall 2009 Brisbane to Gladstone Race


January 2010

Hap Fauth's RP 69 Mini Maxi Bella Mente 1st Corrected IRC Div 1 2010 Key West Race Week



Newport to Bermuda (USA-BM) Results:

June 2012

George David's RP90 Maxi Rambler 1st to Finish Overall Setting a new course record - 39 hr 39m 18s
Corrected 2nd Overall IRC Gibbs Hill, 2nd IRC Gibbs Hill Class 10, 2nd ORR Gibbs Hill Class 10 2012 Newport to Bermuda Race.


June 2004

June 2002


Newport to Cabo Race (USA-MEX) Results:

March 2011


Newport to Ensenada (USA-MEX) Results:

April 2003


One Design Results:

August 2012

2012 Melges 24 World Championship - Lake Garda, Torbole, Italy - 125 Enteries
World Champion - Carlo Fracassoli, Gullisara (ITA)
Corinthian Champion -Oyvind Jahre, Storm Capital Sail Racing (NOR)


April 2012

2012 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine 1st Corrected Class 3
Henry Leonnig RP Melges 24 Firewater 2nd Corrected Class 3


March 2012

2012 32nd St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine 1st Corrected CSA 3


March 2012

2012 Gill Commodores Cup
Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine 2nd Corrected CSA Gill 4
Frits Bus and Peter Houtzager's RP Melges 24 Coors Light 3rd Corrected CSA Gill 4


March 2012

2012 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas
Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine 1st Corrected CSA Division 1
Henry Leonnig's RP Melges 24 Firewater 2nd Corrected CSA Division 1


March 2011

Geoff Masters' Melges 32 Jolt 2nd Corrected Super 30 AMS in the 2011 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta.


March 2011

Kim Williams' Melges 32 Rock N Roll 1st Corrected Super 30 AMS at the 2011 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta.


March 2011

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yacht Services Storm 1st Corrected CSA 1R in the 2011 31st St. Maarten Heineken Regatta.


March 2011

Peter Peake's RP 44 Peake Yacht Services Storm 3rd Corrected Class 1 at the 2011 Gill Commodore's Cup.


March 2011

Dave West's RP Melges 32 Jurakan 1st Corrected CSA Racing D at the 2011 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas.


March 2011

Roualt Didier's RP Melges 24 French Connection 3rd Corrected Class 2 at the 2011 Gill Commodore's Cup.


March 2011

Frits Bus and Peter Houtzager's RP Melges 24 3rd Corrected CSA 2 at the 2011 31st St. Maarten Heineken Regatta.


March 2011

Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine/Gill 2nd Corrected CSA Spin 1 at the 2011 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas.


March 2011

Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine/Gill 2nd Place Class 2 at the Gill Commodore's Cup.


March 2011

Andrea Scarabelli's RP Melges 24 Budget Marine/Gill 2nd Corrected CSA 2 at the 31st St. Maarten Heineken Regatta.


March 2011

Mark Plaxton's RP Melges 32 Team INTAC/Crowley 1st Corrected CSA Spin 1 2011 Rolex International Regatta St. Thomas.


March 2011

Mark Plaxton's RP Melges 32 Team INTAC/Crowley 1st Corrected Class 2 at the Gill Commodore's Cup.


March 2011

Mark Plaxton's RP Melges 32 Team INTAC/Crowley 1st Corrected CSA 2 at the 31st St. Maarten Heineken Regatta.


April 2011

Morgan Dale's RP Melges 24 Boogaloo 3rd Corrected Racing B at the BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival.


April 2011

Dave West's RP Melges 32 Jurakan 2nd Corrected Racing B at the BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival.


April 2011

Mark Plaxton's RP Melges 32 Team INTAC/Crowley 1st Corrected Racing B at the BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival.


May 2011

Jens Kuehne's RP OD48 Sjambok 1st Corrected IRC Zero at the Myth of Malham.


June 2011

Tom Lee's Melges 32 OD Jammy Beggar 1st Corrected PHRF 1 at Block Island Race.


September 2011

2011 Melges 32 World Championship - Palma de Mallorca, Spain- 29 Enteries
World Champion - William Douglas, Goombay Smash (USA)


May 2011

2011 Melges 24 World Championship - Corpus Christi, Texas, USA - 32 Enteries
World Champion - Lorenzo Bressani, Uka Uka Racing (ITA)
Corinthian Champion -Eiichiro Hamazaki, Esprit (JPN)


September 2010

2010 Melges 32 World Championship - San Francisco, California, USA - 32 Enteries
World Champion - Luca Lalli/Lorenzo Bressani, B-Lin Sailing (ITA)


August 2010

2010 Melges 24 World Championship - Tallinn, Estonia - 79 Enteries
World Champion - Lorenzo Bressani, Uka Uka Racing (ITA)
Corinthian Champion - Oyvind Peder Jahre, Capital Sail Racing Team (NOR)


March 2010

Dave West's RP Melges 32 Jurakan 1st Corrected CSA Racing D 2010 Gill Commodore's Cup


October 2009

2009 Melges 24 World Championship - Annapolis, Maryland, USA - 51 Enteries
World Champion - Chris Larson, West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes  (USA)
Corinthian Champion - Bruce Ayres, Monsoon (USA)


September 2009

2009 Melges 32 World Championship - Porto Cervo, Italy- 29 Enteries
World Champion - Pieter Taselaar, Bliksem (USA)



ORCV Cock of The Bay Race Results:

December 2009

Rob Date's RP CC52 Scarlet Runner Line Honours Setting New Course Record 5hr 3m 11s 2009 ORCV Cock of The Bay Race



Performance Cruiser Results:

March 2105

RP147 VISIONE – Hasso Plattner won 1st Place in Gazelles Class A & Overall Regatta Honors at the 2015 St Barths Bucket. Visione was built by Baltic Yachts and launched in 2002.


June 2012

Jeremy Pilkington's RP Baltic 78 Lupa of London 2nd Corrected IRC Zero 2012 Giraglia Rolex Cup - Inshore Racing


June 2012

Pier Luigi Loro Piana’s RP Nauta 84 My Song 3rd Corrected Performance Division 2012 Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta


June 2012

Raimon Pasco Tico's RP SW94 Kiboko 3rd Corrected SWS Maxi Yachts Trophy 2012 Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta


April 2010

Gorviglia Ltd's RP SW78 AllSmoke 3rd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi RC Hublot Palmavela 2010


September 2009

Michael Cotter's RP SW78 Whisper 1st Corrected IRC Mini Maxi Racing/Cruising 2009 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup


April 2009

Raimon Pasco Tico's RP SW 72 Kiboko 3rd Corrected IRC Mini Maxi C/R 2009 Hublot Palmavela



Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Race (AUS) Results:

January 2003


Port Huron to Mackinac Island (USA) Results:

July 2008

July 2006


Racer/Cruiser Results:

March 2015

RP147 VISIONE – Hasso Plattner took 1st overall at the 2015 St Barths Bucket.


February 2015

RP147 VISIONE – Hasso Plattner took 2nd overall and 1st in Class 1 at the 2015 Superyacht Challenge Antigua.


June 2012

Hamnet Hill's RP Marten 49 Defiance 1st Corrected IRC Gibbs Hill Class 9 and 1st Corrected ORR Gibbs Hills Class 9 2012 Newport to Bermuda Race


June 2012

Hamnett Hill's RP Marten 49 Defiance 2nd Corrected IRC 3 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012 - Around the Island


June 2012

Hamnett Hill RP Marten 49 Defiance 3rd Corrected IRC 3 NYYC 158th Annual Regatta 2012


May 2012

Xiberas Bernard's RP Marten 49 Speedy 3rd Corrected IRC Groupe 1 14e Semaine de Porquerolles 2012


January 2021

John Meadowcroft's RP Marten 49 Carrera 3rd Correct PHRF Div A at the 2012 Bay of Islands Race Week


January 2011

John Meadowcroft's RP Marten 49 Carrera 3rd Corrected IRC, 3rd Corrected PHRF and 2nd Corrected General Handicap in the 2011 Bay of Islands Race Week.


February 2011

Jeffrey Urbina's RP Baltic 45 Bodacious 3 4th Corrected IRC 2 in the 2011 30th Biennial Pineapple Cup - Montego Bay Race.


March 2011

RP M49 Performance Cruiser Perpetual Mocean 1st Corrected Ocean Passage IRC and 3rd Corrected Ocean Passage PHS at the 2011 Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta.


June 2011

Dr. Hasso Platner's RP145 Superyacht Visione 3rd Corrected Cruising Division at the Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta.


July 2009

Dr. Uwe Lebens' RP56 Schokakola Line Honurs 3 of 4 Legs and 4th IRC Overall 2009 Baltic Sprint Cup


June 2009

John Vincent's RP Marten 49 Pace 1st Corrected IRC Class A Giraglia Rolex Cup
Winner of Challenge Nucci Novi Trophy (Combined Inshore Racing and Giraglia Race)



Rolex Buenos Aires to Rio Results:

February 2008


Rolex Sydney to Hobart (AUS) Results:

December 2012

December 2005


RORC Transatlantic Race Results:

December 2016

RP MARTEN 72 ARAGON – Arco Van Nieuwland and Andries Verder 2016 RORC Transatlantic Race overall winner and winner of the IRC Zero class.



Royal Langkawi International Regatta Results:

January 2016

RP66 ALIVE – Phillip Turner's Canting Keel Mini Maxi (formerly Black Jack & Stark Raving Mad) was the 2016 Royal Langkawi International Regatta overall winner.



San Diego to Pueto Vallarta Results:

February 2010

Bill Turpin and David Janes' RP78 Akela Line Honours Setting New Course Record 3d 11hr 36m 25s San Diego to Puerto Vallarta 2010 Race
Record Post



Superyacht Results:

March 2017

RP112 NILAYA – Filip Balcaen’s Reichel Pugh and Nauta designed Baltic 112’ won first place in Class A and the Boat International Media Trophy for overall victory at the 2017 Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta in Virgin Gorda, B.V.I. NILAYA dominated in the three days of the regatta, recording an amazing three times first over three races, winning by an average of more than 6 minutes over the 2nd in all of them. She won the Trophy for the second consecutive year and for the third time in the past four years.


September 2016

RP85 MY SONG – Wins the Maxi RC class at the 2016 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup in Porto Cervo, Italy with a decisive five-point score line. This win was particularly sweet as the RP85 heads for retirement, to be replaced by her newer, and sizable 130′ namesake.


March 2016

RP112 NILAYA – Filip Balcaen’s NILAYA, the Reichel/Pugh and Nauta designed Baltic 34m was the overall Class A winner at the 2016 Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta in Virgin Gorda, B.V.I. She also took home the Boat International Media Trophy 2016 for the top scored superyacht.


March 2010

John Williams' J Class Ranger 1st Overall and 1st Les Gazelles des Mers – Racing Class 2010 St. Barths Bucket Regatta


January 2010

Dr. Hasso Plattner's RP 145 Superyacht Visione 1st Overall The Superyacht Cup - Antigua 2010


January 2010

John Williams' J Class Ranger 3rd Overall The Superyacht Cup - Antigua 2010


September 2009

Dr. Hasso Plattner's RP 145 Superyacht Visione 2nd Corrected Cruising/Spirit of Tradition Class 2009 Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup



Sydney Gold Coast Race Results:

July 2012

Robert Oatley's Wild Oats XI 1st to Finish & New Course Record Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race



Transatlantic Race Results:

February 2007


Transpacific Yacht Race Results:

July 2013

RP45 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF – 1st Class Div 4 – C. Megeath


July 2013

RP52 MEANIE – 1st Class Div 2 – T. Akin


July 2013

RP63 INVISIBLE HAND – 1st Class Div 1 – F. Slootman


July 2013

RP74 WIZARD — Mini Maxi (ex Bella Mente) – 1st to Finish Bard Door Trophy – D&P Askew


July 2011

June 2009

Neville Crichton's RP 100 Canting Maxi Alfa Romeo II Line Honours Setting New Course Record 5d 14hr 36m 20s 2009 Transpac
Record Post


June 2005

June 1999


Vineyard Race (USA) Results:

September 2007


WallyCento Results:

June 2016

RP WALLYCENTO MAGIC CARPET 3 – Sir Lindsay Owen-Jones claims line honours at the 64th edition of the 2016 Giraglia Rolex Cup, completing the offshore race from Saint-Tropez, France to Genoa, Italy in 26 hours, 48 minutes and 56 seconds.